I was trying to open a pickle jar the other day. I was unsuccessful. I then took said pickle jar to all of my friends…they couldn’t open it either. “What we need around here is some new blood!” I thought (complete with exclamations.)
–
I realize that I do a great deal of talking about myself and what I am listening to on this thing, so it might be nice for a change if I get a little new blood around here, musically speaking. Therefor, today’s blog is a call to all readers of the Tornado. What have you been listening to lately? What hot new tracks are tearing your iPod playlists new a-holes?
We’ll use the comment section for today’s blog as a forum for new recommendations from everybody. In an effort to prevent this from becoming a free-for-all, I might impose the limitation that reader recommendations be no older than five years, but if you are really feeling something right now that was recorded a long time ago, go ahead and post it.
Thanks to Mike, my hetero-life mate, for the idea.
paveovertahoe
Mar 16, 2007 -
I want to be the first to break my own rule…
I just put on Liege and Lief by Fairport Convention. I haven’t listened to this record in about a year and a half, and I forgot how massive it is. Not in the heavy sense, but in the sense that there are about 800 different instruments all going at the same time while a dozen or so freak-flag hippies writhe and chant all over the place. Imagine the bastard children of Fleetwood Mac and Animal Collective and you are on the right track…oh, and IT WAS RECORDED IN 1969! This record is a must for anyone who is interested in the nu-folk revival of the last few years.
mlktst
Mar 16, 2007 -
I just dug out the Black Eyes album by the Black Eyes (haha) this afternoon after banishing it to the depths of my iTunes collection for over a year now.
It brought back fond memories of their sissy singer jumping off the stage in the middle of their show at Bottom of the Hill to tell Erik B, Rajbot and I, to stop dancing so much/hard.
That experience kind of ruined my love for that album.
Well… that and the fact that before seeing them live I thought the sissy singer was a girl (thanks to his screechy voice). Oh well.
Over Under
Mar 18, 2007 -
Ha, i’ve had that happen numerous times now. What are these people trying to tell us and our dancing? But I would recommend
Mice Parade followed of course by Wolf Parade. Maybe Wolf Parade and that’s it. Ok, maybe more..
Ekterklang ‘swarming’
Arvo Pärt (symphony)
b52’s ‘rock lobster’ (will make you act silly)
Balkan Beat Box (inspired my trip)
Ghislain Poirier “Conflits” (beat sauce of champs),
Holly Golightly “Truly she is none other” and along those lines also..
The Shangri La’s “Leader of the Pack
Jerry Jeff Walker “viva terlingua” (my mom turned me onto this one, country)
and Subtle’s “A New White”
oh and Tuxedo Moon. That’s a gem right there!
have fun digging and i look forward to other peeps suggestions…
Makin’ Moonshine
Mar 18, 2007 -
If you’re looking for something upbeat and fun, but still really interesting, I’d check out Fujiya and Miyagi. They’re very reminicient of The Talking Heads and maybe Hot Chip as well. I saw them the other night in LA and they sounded great…although after awhile their songs start to sound the same and blend together too much. But they’re one of the better bands making an attempt at the whole retro-70s, 80s, poppy, funk, electro deal going on.
Other than that, Smog is pretty much the greatest living songwriter around and his new album comes out in April…but anything he’s done in the last ten years is awesome and worth having.
eagerlyawaiting
Mar 19, 2007 -
Well, I used my blog to actually talk about this very thing but Panda Bear’s new album Person Pitch is gonna blow away 2007…that is until the next animal collective album comes out in late this year. Carrots, Take Pills, Pony Tail…all songs that are ripping my iPod apart. Also…7 year rabbit cycle- Ache Horns, Akron Family and Angels of Light split, Yellow Swans- Bring the Neon War Home, Black Dice – Miles of Smiles, Wolf Eyes – Wolf Eyes (their most accessible album for sure), the new Of Montreal surprisingly has kept my interest, and I have been digging Sightings, Magik Markers, Goslings, New Hella album, Grouper, CAN Tago Mago (One of the craziest cd’s from the 70’s I think ever made)…
lots of other things but I could go on for too long so I have to stop somewhere…Happy Listenings!
paveovertahoe
Mar 20, 2007 -
I got into CAN through Tago Mago, which is indeed a weird-ass ablum, but I have since clocked more time with Ege Bamyasi and Future Days, which I find to be even weirder…but in a good way. A sort of newish band that takes heavy cues from CAN is the Seattle band Kinski. I’d recommend Airs Above Your Station. It slays.
pedalsongs
Mar 20, 2007 -
Ah Hah!
My sinister motive was to eek out this info. Now that I lost my record store job I am out of the loop!
Agreed! CAN is super good! I love the music, but ever since the CAN DVD, holy sh**! Now, I love the individual players too!
I also realized how much I get Black Eyes and Black Dice confused…I always reach for one thinking that it is the other…
Get the Ferocious Eagle record when it comes out and remember what sloppy fun indie rock should be! Whoomp!
I am currently overplaying:
xbxrx-Sixth in Sixes
Wedding Present-Sea Monster
Kilowatthours-The Bright Side
Daughters-Hell Songs
The Double-Loose in the Air
Volcano!-Beautiful Seizure
Prs Hltn Mthrfckr
Kingdom of Magic
and anything Hayden ever did…
But of course, these things change.