Another year, another year-end best-of list. I thought I’d try something different this year, seeing as one person’s opinion is hardly a validating measurement for whether a record is good or not. Therefore, in order to keep things positive and still spread the word on some great music, I’ve put together this list of my 15 favorite records from the past year (in no general order.)
I listened to all of these records quite a bit in 2008…so much so that I know I missed a bunch of rad stuff. Please feel free to leave comments with your favorite records from last year. I’m looking forward to seeing what other people drum up. All of these records come highly endorsed…check ’em out if you get the chance.
—————
Harvey Milk – Life…The Best Game in Town
Wetnurse – Invisible City
Fucked Up – The Chemistry of Common Life
Melvins – Nude with Boots
The Sword – Gods of the Earth
Mahjongg – Kontpab
Portishead – Third
Gang Gang Dance – Saint Dymphna
Teeth Mountain – Teeth Mountain
Women – Women
Algernon Cadwallader – Some Kind of Cadwallader
Zach Hill – Astrological Straits
Crystal Antlers – EP
Brightblack Morning Light – Motion to Rejoin
Sigur Ros – Med Sud I Eyrum Vid Spilum Endalaust
—————
Also, if you haven’t downloaded the Coast of Nowhere EP by the Chicago band Big Science, then click here. It’s one of the better things to come from Chicago in many years…and that’s saying a lot.
Like I said, I’m sure I missed a ton of rad stuff, so feel free to have at it.
isaac
Jan 9, 2009 -
This is in addition to, not instead of:
The Cool Kids – The Bake Sale
Vampire Weekend – S/T
Girl Talk – Feed The Animals
Blacklisted – Heavier Than Heaven, Lonlier Than God
Russian Circles – Station
Native – We Delete; Erase
Marnie Stern – This is it…
Ceremony – Still Nothing Moves You
Maps & Atlases – You & Me & The Mountain
Dananananaykroyd – Sissy Hits
Handmade
Jan 9, 2009 -
love the portishead and sigur ros, have to check out the others soon. Thanks for the leads.
paveovertahoe
Jan 14, 2009 -
I’m glad you got that Marnie Stern record on there, Issac. I was going to put that on my list, but I had to limit myself. The Cool Kids record was pretty hot, too.
paveovertahoe
Jan 16, 2009 -
I also forgot to mention Deadbird’s Twilight Ritual, which could possibly be the best metal album of last year. I totally blew it.
isaac
Jan 26, 2009 -
one last one: ‘i spit on your grave’ by the gaslamp killer. best instrumental hip hop album of 2008 if you ask me